How To Get a Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV)

Special Resident Retiree’s Visa to the Philippines (SSRV) can be obtained by former Filipino citizens and foreign nationals who wish to live, retire, or invest in the Philippines indefinitely or permanently.

SSRV holders also enjoy multiple-entry privileges, as well as tax-free pensions and annuities remitted to the Philippines.

Who can apply?

Foreigners and former Filipino citizens at least 35 years old and without a criminal record or pending court case can apply. They should not be deemed “restricted” or disallowed from entering the country by the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs.

Those who have overstayed in the Philippines or otherwise violated Philippine immigration laws and are under a Black List Order (BLO) are barred from applying for an SSRV.

How to apply?

STEP 1. Choose your SRRV

The Philippine Retirement Agency (PRA) offers four types of SRRVs:

  1. SRRV Smile

For active and/or healthy applicants aged 35 years and older, a visa deposit of USD 20,000 in a PRA-accredited bank must be maintained for as long as they remain an SRRV holder. No retirement pension is needed.

  1. SRRV Classic
    The required visa deposit is:

    • USD 10,000 to 20,000 for active and/or healthy retirees aged 50 and above
    • USD 50,000 for applicants aged 35 to 49 years old

The deposit can be requested for release for an approved investment 30 days after an SSRV is issued. Approved investments include condos and lease of land and real estate for long term use. Both are ways for foreign retirees to own a home in the country.

  1. SRRV Courtesy

This visa is open to former Filipinos at least 35 years of age and foreign nationals aged 50 and above with a history of serving in the Philippines as ambassadors, diplomats, or officers and staff of international organizations. The required visa deposit is USD 1,500 with up to two dependents. SRRV Courtesy deposits can also be converted into investments.

  1. SRRV Human Touch

This option is for applicants with pre-existing (non-contagious) illnesses who may need medical and/or clinical assistance. Requirements include a USD 10,000 visa deposit, health insurance that is accepted in Philippine hospitals, and a monthly pension of at least USD 1,500.

Visa deposits only cover the applicant and up to two dependents like a spouse or children. A supplementary deposit of USD 15,000 is required for every additional dependent. These deposits can also be converted to investments.

If you choose not to invest your money, you can get your deposit back when you decide to leave the SRRV program or switch to another type of visa.

 

STEP 2: Open a USD bank account

SRRV applicants have to open a US dollar time deposit account in any bank accredited by the Philippine Retirement Authority with the amount required for the chosen visa option. The bank will issue a time deposit certification of inward US dollar remittance, which is needed for the steps that follow.

 

STEP 3: Submit the required documents 

For the principal applicant and accompanying spouse and/or dependents, submit the following documents for authentication by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate. (All documents must have an accompanying English translation).

  • Accomplished PRA application form
  • Original passport with valid entry status
  • Medical examination clearance
  • Clearance from the Philippine National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) or a police clearance from applicant’s country of origin.
  • 6 copies of 1″x1″ and 2″x2″ ID pictures
  • The bank certification issued in STEP 2
  • NBI clearance (if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines for more than 30 days from the last date of entry prior to applying for an SRRV)

Processing and service fees are:

  • USD 1,500 for principal applicant (one-time only)
  • USD 300 for spouse and each dependent. (one-time only)
  • USD 10 annual fee for a PRA ID card (the first year is free)

 

STEP 4: Submit completed documents to the PRA head office

Bring your authenticated documents for evaluation to the PRA Head Office at 29/F Citibank Tower, Paseo de Roxas, Makati City, 1227 Philippines.

Once approved, your documents and original passport will be forwarded by the PRA to the Bureau of Immigration where it will be stamped with your SRRV.