Welcome to the official website of Duran & Duran-Schulze Law (DDS Law or The Firm). This Privacy Policy is in consonance with our Firm’s commitment towards the protection of privacy rights.

We at DDS Law make sure that all the information collected, received,processed,and used for a legitimate purpose are protected. We also note that all such information is obtained with consent. This information can be accessed on our site by the general public, and our past, current, and future clients; as well as members of the legal practice. We give you the assurance that all the data you share with us, such as valuable personal, privileged and/or sensitive information will not be disclosed to and will remain confidential insofar as third-parties are concerned, in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act 10173 or otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), and the DPA Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). This fact will stand unless we are required to disclose such informationin accordance with law, rule, or regulation.

1. Terms and Conditions of Use (T&C)

By accessing this site, you agree with our Terms and Conditions with regard to the use, collection, retention, and disposal of information.

By availing of the legal services of DDS Law, it is deemed that the User has read, understood, and agreed that he/she has been informed of the provisions found in the Firm’s policy privacy statement.

The Firm may collect, use, and store user information in connection with: User’s name, location, contact number, email-address, and other unique information including, but not limited to information relating to Attorney-Client privilege and other circumstances by which the User mayusually divulge during legal consultations, such asincluding, but not limited to,e.g. User inquiries as in the FAQ’s, as found in this site.

2. Purpose

The purpose of the Firm’s collection and retention of information is to store such in a database where all the information pertaining to our past, current and future clients may be accessible to them should the need for their retrieval arise. Furthermore, such information may be shared with the courts, quasi-judicial agencies, tribunals and other fora or bodies tasked with the administration of justice, in response to an order, subpoena, or other legal processes.Moreover, such information found on our site may be found beneficial by members of the legal community, as well as the general public. In addition, the Firm collects and stores this data for future reference and/or for research purposes, in order to aid us in providing top-notch legal services to our clients. Lastly, information may be collected for other purposes required by law.

3. Use License

The User may download one copy of the materials found in the DDS Law website for private and/or personal use only. Information provided in the DDS Law website is not for sale to the public. In the event that any original content from the DDS Law website is made commercially available by a User, such act shall be punished accordingly by law.

4. Storage, Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

In accordance with the General Data Privacy Principles of DPA, personal information must be collected for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only.

Personal information must be accurate, relevant and, where necessary for purposes for which it is to be used the processing of personal information, kept up to date; inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified, supplemented, destroyed or their further processing restricted.

DDS Law reserves the right to collect, use, and store information, subject however, to the aforementioned limitations prescribed by law. All information relative to the business operations of the firm pertaining tovaluable personal, privileged and/or sensitive client/user information shall be retained; and can be retrieved upon request of the concerned person and/or person of interest (lawful heirs and assigns of the data subject) in accordance to the pertinent provisions of this Data Privacy Policy. In the same vein, DDS Law also reserves the right to destroy information in accordance with the parameters laid down by law.

5. Storage, Internet Access, Marketing Representations

User acknowledges that DDS Law is not responsible for backing up User’s data. User is solely responsible for the access to the Internet.

6. Disclaimer of Warranties, Limitation of Liabilities, Force Majeure

USER’S USE OF DDS LAW SERVICES IS AT USER’S OWN RISK. DDS LAW’S SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.”USER UNDERSTANDS AND AGREES THAT DDS LAW SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. SUCH LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE DDS LAW’S SERVICES, RELIANCE ON DDS LAW’S SERVICES, OR FROM THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION OF DDS LAW’S SERVICES

7. Rights of the Data Subject/User

The Firm recognizes the right of the Data Subject/User, namely: the Right to Privacy, the Right to be Informed, the Right to Object, the Right to Access, the Right of Rectification, the Right of Erasure or Blocking, the Right to Damages, the Right to Data Portability, and lastly and most importantly, the Right to file a Complaint, as provided by the National Privacy Commission.

8. Request for Personal Data

Users who have provided their personal information through this website for legitimate purposes may request for a copy of the same, to amend and/or to rectify the same, subject to the validation of said User’s identity before allowing access as a security measure.

9. Notices

All concerns regarding data privacy should be addressed to the Data Privacy Officer. All notices required under this Privacy Policy shall be in English writing, and shall be delivered personally, or email, facsimile, certified mail, postage prepaid addressed to:

MR. JOSEPH R. YU

Data Privacy Officer, Duran & Duran-Schulze Law

604 The Infinity Tower 26th St., Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Philippines

(+632) 478 5826

(Joseph’s email as DPO); Joseph@duranschulze.com

DDS LAW IS COMMITTED TO THE PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF DATA. DDS LAW RESERVES THE RIGHT TO UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT, FROM TIME -TO-TIME. FOR UPDATES, PLEASE REFER TOTHIS PAGE. Last Update: 2019 06 25.